Problem Solving Forum


January 23 - January 27, 2017

How can I determine when concrete has cured sufficiently to be coated, besides waiting the 28 days typically specified?


Selected Answers

From Nick Kline of Polygon on February 6, 2017:
I agree with Jerry Trevino and Warren Brand. I alw ...read more

From Jerry Trevino of Protective Liner Systems on February 6, 2017:
I agree with Warren Brand. It also depends on whe ...read more

From Mika Mack of MAPPA INC. on February 3, 2017:
ACI 318 Section 26.4.3.1 states the general requir ...read more

From Mika Mack of MAPPA INC. on February 3, 2017:
If the visqueen was ruptured in areas during the p ...read more

From James Prevatt of SPEC-GUARD on February 1, 2017:
A recent experience cause me to take extra care re ...read more

From Warren Brand of Chicago Corrosion Group on January 27, 2017:
It depends on the product being applied. There ar ...read more

From William Slama of International Paint/Ceilcote Products on January 25, 2017:
The other important factor that I did not mention ...read more

From William Slama of International Paint/Ceilcote Products on January 24, 2017:
Most concrete mixes will gain enough strength in&n ...read more

From david reed of none on January 23, 2017:
Perform a PH test as to determine if PH is compati ...read more

Please sign in to submit your answer to this question
   

Tagged categories: concrete; Curing; Quality Control; Uncured concrete