Coatings Industry News

Main News Page


Inaugural Class of Elevation Awards Winners Announced

Friday, September 15, 2017

Comment | More

D+D launched its Elevation Awards competition this year to honor architects, interior designers, painting contractors, decorative artisans, manufacturers and suppliers for the outstanding work they do.

Durability + Design

The awards were presented during a breakfast reception on Thursday (Sept. 14) at the Lippitt House Museum during CONSTRUCT 2017, in Providence, Rhode Island. Those who accepted awards the ceremony are pictured, from left, Pat Penza, on behalf of VaproShield; Heather Marter, Axalta; Brian O’Farrell, on behalf of ECL Engineered Coatings; Mark Thomas, Tnemec; Josh Poole, Tremco; and Jim Gildea and Bill Bellicoe, Sika Corporation.

After being evaluated by a panel of 12 industry experts representing the fields of color, design, specifications, renovation and building-envelope technology, seven category winners rose to the top as the judges’ picks for this inaugural class of Elevation Awardees. One project was also given the Judges’ Choice Award, for best demonstrating the seamless combination of compelling aesthetics and high performance in the use of coatings and other substrate treatments.

The awards were presented during a breakfast reception on Thursday (Sept. 14) at the Lippitt House Museum during CONSTRUCT 2017, in Providence, Rhode Island.

Technical Categories

The Technical Group categories focused on areas in which the selection and installation of coatings enhanced the appeal of a structure while also adding functional value, such as energy performance, life extension, durability and maintainability.

Our panel of judges included Joseph Berchenko, AIA, CSI, CCS, Director of MasterSpec Specifications, ARCOM; Ryan Dalgleish, Chief Operating Officer, Air Barrier Association of America; Andre Desjarlais, Program Manager for the Building Envelope Systems Research Program, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Steven Reinstadtler, Market Manager, Construction Coatings, Adhesives, and Sealants, Covestro LLC; and Kenneth A. Trimber, PCS, President, KTA-Tator Inc.

Award-winning projects include (clockwise, from top left):

Aesthetic Categories

The Aesthetics Group categories focused on achievement in the use of coatings to achieve appealing decorative treatments, integration with the environment, delivering high-impact design, or otherwise enhancing or complementing the purpose of the structure.

Projects nominated in the Aesthetics Group were evaluated by a judging panel that included Bernard Gunar Gruenke, President, Conrad Schmitt Studios Inc.; Frank Lewis, ASCC, DCC, Vice-President Sundek Products Inc.; Elizabeth Moss, LEED AP, Historic Preservation Specialist, Leslie E. Robertson Associates; Jill Pilaroscia, Architectural + Product Colour Consultation, Colour Studio Inc.; Billy Rosbottom, Creative Director, Sto Corp.; Todd A. Scharich, Decorative Concrete Specialist, American Society of Concrete Contractors; and Jeff Theo, Vice President—Business Development, Vulcan Painters Inc.

Award-winning projects include (clockwise, from top left):

Judges’ Choice

The inaugural Judges’ Choice award went to the Golden 1 Center, in California.

Named for Golden 1 Credit Union, the $556 million Golden 1 Center is 100 percent solar-powered and uses 45 percent less water and 30 percent less energy than required under California regulations, according to the Sacramento Bee. Valdez Painting Inc. (Sacramento) and R&B Protective Coatings (Linden, California) partnered with Tnemec Company Inc. and general contractor Turner Construction to coat this greenest arena in the country.

“It’s a stunning building,” Gruenke said. “The Golden 1 Center combines responsible environmental design with a high-quality aesthetic. Attention to detail includes clean lines and classic colors, meeting the high standard of quality for this award.”

Look for full descriptions of each of the winning projects, along with commentary from the judges and coverage from the awards ceremony in the next issue of Durability + Design magazine.

   

Tagged categories: Awards and honors; Conferences; CONSTRUCT Show; D+D Elevation Awards; Durability + Design; Good Technical Practice; North America

Comment Join the Conversation:

Sign in to our community to add your comments.


Advertisements
 
KTA-Tator, Inc. - Corporate Office

 
Fischer Technology Inc.

 
Mitsubishi Gas Chemical America

 
DeFelsko Corporation

 
Modern Safety Techniques

 
NLB Corporation

 
ABKaelin, LLC

 
Sauereisen, Inc.

 
Tarps manufacturing, Inc.

 
Sidewinder/Persyst Enterprises, Inc.

 
 
 

Technology Publishing Co., 1501 Reedsdale Street, Suite 2008, Pittsburgh, PA 15233

TEL 1-412-431-8300  • FAX  1-412-431-5428  •  EMAIL webmaster@paintsquare.com


The Technology Publishing Network

PaintSquare the Journal of Protective Coatings & Linings Paint BidTracker

 
EXPLORE:      JPCL   |   PaintSquare News   |   Interact   |   Buying Guides   |   Webinars   |   Resources   |   Classifieds
REGISTER AND SUBSCRIBE:      Free PaintSquare Registration   |   Subscribe to JPCL   |   Subscribe to PaintSquare News
MORE:      About PaintSquare.com   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Support   |   Site Map   |   Search   |   Contact Us