PaintSquare.com
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on LinkedIn Like us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram Visit the TPC Store
Search the site

 

Problem Solving Forum

| More

January 7 - January 13, 2013

I am experiencing problems with a paint system on some vessels we built. The system is an ethyl silicate zinc primer, glass flake epoxy tie-coat and aliphatic poly top coat. The project is constructed from A516 boiler plate 1/4 in thick. Blasted to SP10 with 2.5 mil profile. Painting is being done inside a paint booth where ambient conditions clearly meet the specification. The coatings are exhibiting symptoms of solvent popping in a specific area on the exterior of the vessel. The problem only manifests itself over the back side of a weld that is on the inside of the vessel. We have made numerous adjustments to the system as well as the process to try to solve the issue. Nothing is helping. The manufactures reps are scratching their heads, and I am pulling my hair out. Any input would be welcome.

More items for Coating Materials


Selected Answers

From Brian Chapman of Cadillac Fabrication on January 10, 2013:
     Donald, the inside of the vessel in uncoated. Yes, the problem is occurring in the HAZ. Directly over the backside of the weld, but on the weld itself. The hardness of this particular area was not checked; however, all of the seal welds at the corners of the vessel were checked for hardness and were certified to be within the specification of the engineering firm on the project. The blast profile was not checked directly in the HAZ, but the vessel is approximately 1800 sq ft total surface area and 20 checks were performed and they all fell between 2.2 and 2.7 mils. MTR was provided to the engineering firm and accepted as being in conformance. The interesting (perplexing) part of this is the welds in question are there to secure a 4 in. C channel to the interior of the vessel to hold grating which supports the media bed. There are stitch welds on the top and bottom of the C channel, and the problem is only occurring in the welds at the top of the channel, NOT the one just 4 inches below,

From Brian Chapman of Cadillac Fabrication on January 10, 2013:
Richard, The problem is not on the weld. The weld is on the INSIDE of the vessel skin. The problem with the coatings is occuring in the HAZ on the OUTSIDE of the skin of the vessel.

From Brian Chapman of Cadillac Fabrication on January 10, 2013:
Bill, the welds are along the edge of the web on the channel.

From Dave Jurgensen of Jurgensen Enterprises International, Inc. on January 19, 2013:
     A different coating may be needed. What kind of a vessel is it? Contact me for a solution.

From Bill Patterson of Retired on January 10, 2013:
     Do the two stitch welds follow the two edges of the web of the C channel, or the two edges of a flange? If the latter, presumably more heat is required welding along the edge where the flange and web meet the plate than along the edge where only the flange is welded to the plate. The greater heat could change the properties of the steel, but I'm neither a welder nor a painter so can't carry that forward to a conclusion. Presumably, the blasting is carried out after the welding is complete, so we aren't looking at oxidation of the heated surface.

From PANKAJ MANUBHAI VYAS of A Self employed Technical Consultant to Coatings Industries. on February 5, 2013:
     I suggest simple / logical solutions to overcome this defect.  It appears that weld seams are highly porous. Can you apply a penetrating sealing lacquer coat of either Epoxy or PU , allow to penetrate and dry for sufficiently longer time? Then follow the other usual system .  Use some other alternate tie coat free of glass flakes if possible . Give longer time for the tie coat to dry. Use forced dry measures if possible by raising the temperature.  Look at the solvent combination in the coating and strike a balance between slow evaporating and faster evaporating solvent combination. Consider the prevailing weather conditions and ambient temperatures before selecting the solvent combination.  Give adequate time before top coat is applied to ensure solvents have evaporated from earlier coats.

From Brian Chapman of Cadillac Fabrication on January 21, 2013:
     Donald, you are correct. The channel is inside, the problem is on the outside, only on the weld at the top of the channel.

From Donald L Crusan of Marcellus Independent Technical Solutions on January 11, 2013:
     Brian, Trevor's comments make sense, and before I read it, I thought of buildup of some sort on the upper weld that might not be there on the lower weld because of basic physics. But if I read your comment correctly, the C channel is on the inside and the problem is on the outside with no weldments attached. Gang, from a metallurgical viewpoint, could it be possible for the C Channel to be a heat sink in one area only?

From Brian Chapman of Cadillac Fabrication on January 10, 2013:
     There is no doubt in my mind that the problem described is either air or solvent entrapment in the zinc primer. The baffling part of the equation is why it is such a localized area and not in every HAZ of all the similar welds.

From trevor neale of TF Warren Group on January 11, 2013:
Assuming that the surface preparation produced the specified profile and assuming the IOZ is a completely cured, solvent-based type, solvent entrapment appears to be the fundamental cause. It is unusual to characterize a glass-,filled coating as a tie coat, the purpose of which is seal the porous surface of the IOZ.Typical tie coats are lightly pigmnented to allow penetration into the intersticial spaces within the zinc, thus avoiding pinholes,bubbles or blisters .Over welds it is recommended practice to apply the tiecoat by brush to ensure thorough wetting of the surface.Finally, assuming solvent entrapment is the cause, preheating the areas after the zinc has cured and before sealing should ensure that any residual solvents are forced out.Good luck with solving your problem .

From richard d souza of stoncor middle east llc on January 10, 2013:
     The question itself is completely baffling. The problem appears to be related to the porosity of the weld seam, and I have seen porosity of weld seam is extremeley damaging to the performance of coating film. Coatings tend to bridge over pores; then, during the curing process, the coating can shrink and pop open, leaving a void in the coating film. Solvents contained in the coating may enter pores and force air out of the pocket, which will cause blisters or craters. Whatever is the intended service, porosity must be removed by grinding or by applying additional weld metal, or fill them up with thixotropic putty material compatible with the system after the primer coat of IOZ primer. The questions asked by the previous respondent should also be considered carefully to correct the design of construction.

From Donald L Crusan of Marcellus Independent Technical Solutions on January 9, 2013:
     Let's ask a couple of questions. First, are you coating the inside of the vessel? Second, do you mean the HAZ of the weld. Third, has anyone checked the hardness of the weld? Fourth, what is the blast profile at the HAZ? Fifth, has anyone thoroughly checked the steel MTR and did a CE? I have been finding hard spots in steel occurring more frequently the last few years.

Please sign in to submit your answer this question    

Tagged categories: Coatings systems; Protective coatings


Current PSF Question | Submit a PSF Question | Full PSF Archive

Advertisements
 
PPG Protective and Marine Coatings Group
 
We Protect and Beautify the World
 
PPG is widely recognized as a world leader in protective and marine coatings, developing innovative, cutting-edge products and services.
 

 
Sherwin-Williams
 
Sherwin-Williams Oil & Gas App
 
Our coatings and linings expertise available 24/7, allowing you to explore the best Sherwin-Williams solutions for oil refineries, shale drilling sites, and offshore. Android users
click here. Download today!
 

 
Carboline Company
 
Fireproofing Solutions
 
Pyroclad® X1 Thermo-Lag® Pyrocrete® – protecting against hydrocarbon and jet fires, explosions, and cryogenic spills.
 

 
SABRE Autonomous Solutions
 
Repeatability
 
The ALPHA1 provides reliable results consistently allowing you to cost your next job with confidence.
 

 
SSPC: The Society for Protective Coatings
 
http://www.sspc.org/
 
Join SSPC and Enhance
Your Career !
 

 
BASF
 
New resins from BASF will have metals loving water!
 
Excellent corrosion resistance, low VOC, high gloss, thin films www.basf.us/industrialcoatings dpsolutions@basf.com 800-231-7868
 

 
Mitsubishi Gas Chemical America
 
Performance Amine 1,3-BAC
 
A highly reactive cycloaliphatic diamine offering superior performance. Reasonable cost and curing efficacy makes it suitable for all types of epoxy resin applications.
 

 
Jotun Paints Inc.
 
Jotachar JF750 - The Time Saving Solution
 
The only mesh free solution for jet fire scenarios. Jotachar saves installation time and material costs - the next generation of epoxy passive fire protection.
 

 
Bullard
 
Upgrade with the Bullard GenVX
 
Click here to learn how you can get a GenVX Helmet and Win.
 

 
HoldTight Solutions Inc.
 
NO FLASH RUST - NO CONTAMINANTS
 
Our HoldTight®102 salt remover & flash rust
preventer prevents flash
rust by removing surface contaminants. Contact us
for your nearest distributor.
(800) 319.8802 sales@holdtight.com
 

 
 
 

Technology Publishing Co., 2100 Wharton Street, Suite 310, Pittsburgh PA 15203-1951

TEL 1-412-431-8300  • FAX  1-412-431-5428  •  EMAIL webmaster@paintsquare.com


The Technology Publishing Network

Durability + Design PaintSquare the Journal of Protective Coatings & Linings Paint BidTracker

 
EXPLORE:      JPCL   |   PaintSquare News   |   Interact   |   Buying Guides   |   Webinars   |   Resources   |   Classifieds
REGISTER AND SUBSCRIBE:      Free PaintSquare Registration   |   Subscribe to JPCL   |   Subscribe to PaintSquare News
MORE:      About PaintSquare.com   |   Privacy policy   |   Terms & conditions   |   Site Map   |   Search   |   Contact Us